Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N6558X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41647

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:03:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Melvin C. Bingham
Registration: N6558X
MSN: 57558
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER DEPARTED THEIR HOME BASE AT 0200 HOURS IN THE MORNING FOR AN HOUR-PLUS FLIGHT TO MEET A FRIEND AT A NON-CONTROLLED AIRPORT. A NEARBY CONTROLLED AIRPORT ATIS WAS REPORTING AN 800 FOOT OVERCAST WITH 2 MILES IN FOG. RADAR DATA INDICATES THE PILOT CIRCLED THE INTENDED AIRPORT AT ABOUT 0330 HOURS WHILE DESCENDING. LOCAL AREA RESIDENTS AND POLICE STATED THE VISIBILITY WAS OBSCURED IN DENSE FOG WITH OCCASIONAL BREAKS. THE PILOT DESCENDED INTO SEMI-LEVEL TERRAIN ABOUT 2 MILES NORTH OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION AIRPORT. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. TOXICOLOGICAL ANALYSTS REVEALED 2.1 MG/KG OF METHAMPHETAMINE IN THE PILOT'S LIVER. DRUG PARAPHERNALIA WAS LOCATED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PASSENGER ALSO HAD METHAMPHETAMINE IN HIS BLOOD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO THE USE OF DRUGS WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA394

Location