Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N9656T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41649

Date:Monday 20 May 1991
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Keith R. Talladay
Registration: N9656T
MSN: 57456
Total airframe hrs:2490 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belleville, MI (43G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT HAD FAILED, AND THE ELECTRIC AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP WAS NOT ACTIVATED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ACTIVATE THE ELECTRIC AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP, POOR INFLIGHT DECISION, AND POOR EXECUTION OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA160

Location