Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N9466T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41650

Date:Saturday 6 October 1990
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9466T
MSN: 57266
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (RIR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE OWNER AND FLEW IT FROM AN AIRPORT NEAR HIS RESIDENCE. AFTER ABOUT 25 MINUTES, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WEST SIDE OF MT RUBIDOUX, WHICH WAS ABOUT ONE MILE EAST-SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RISING TERRAIN WHILE IN A NEAR LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE. ACQUAINTANCES REPORTED THE PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA, HAVING FLOWN FROM THE AIRPORT FOR OVER 10 YEARS. REPORTEDLY, HE HAD RECENTLY BECOME UNEMPLOYED AND WAS DEPRESSED. TOXOCOLOGY RESULTS INDICATED THE PRESENCE OF COCAINE AND BENZOYLECGONINE IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD AT LEVELS OF 340 AND 1330 NG/ML, RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE: IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT FROM USE OF DRUGS (COCAINE), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE (OR ALTITUDE) FROM THE MOUNTAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE PILOT'S PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDTION (DEPRESSION).

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24483