Accident Cessna U206G N8193G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41655

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Fort Richardson Flying Club
Registration: N8193G
MSN: U20603774
Total airframe hrs:2104 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FLEW THE ACFT WITH 4 PASSENGERS TO A DIRT/GRAVEL STRIP NEAR THE EGEGIK RIVER & BECHAROF LAKE, APRX 45 MI SOUTH OF KING SALMON, AK. THE PLT WAS AWARE THAT THE OPERATOR (FT RICHARDSON FLYING CLUB) PROHIBIED THE OPERATION OF ITS ACFT INTO UNAPPROVED ARPTS/STRIPS. WHILE HUNTING NEAR THE STRIP, 2 MEMBERS OF THE PARTY DID NOT RETURN BEFORE NIGHT FALL. THE PLT BECAME WORRIED & DECIDED TO USE THE ACFT TO HELD THEM FIND THEIR WAY BACK. AT 1ST, HE STARTED THE ACFT ENG & TAXIED TO THE HIGHEST POINT ON THE STRIP WITH ALL LIGHTS ON. HE SET A DEADLINE OF 2200 HRS FOR THE HUNTERS' RETURN. WHEN THEY DID NOT ARRIVE, THE PLT TOOK OFF IN POOR WX CONDITIONS & CIRCLED THE AREA OF THE STRIP. HE THEN FLEW AN EXTENDED PATTERN AS IF TO LAND. AT THE POSITION WHERE HE WAS EXPECTED TO TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL, THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN ABRUPTLY, ENTERED AN APPARENT SPIN & CRASHED IN THE RIVER. WITNESS ESTIMATED WX AS 300-400 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 1-2 MI, WIND 30 KTS WITH HIGHER GUSTS. PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.045%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44709