Accident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon N5222U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41660

Date:Saturday 19 March 1994
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Action Medical Service
Registration: N5222U
MSN: 2060222
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6281 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED ON A PERSONAL VFR CROSS-COUNTRY NIGHT FLIGHT TOWARD MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING THAT INDICATED VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE DESTINATION WEATHER CONDITIONS CONSISTED OF RAIN, LOW CEILINGS AND LOW VISIBILITY, ICING CONDITIONS, AND MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION. THE PILOT DEPARTED ABOUT 1 1/2 HOURS AFTER THE BRIEFING AND DID NOT ARRIVE AT THE DESTINATION. AFTER BEING REPORTED OVERDUE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED 2 DAYS LATER ABOUT 9 MILES EAST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT CURRENT AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional VFR flight into known adverse IMC weather conditions. Inadequate preflight planning, dark night operations, and weather conditions that included low ceilings and mountain obscuration were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA171

Location