Accident Cessna 188B N21897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41675

Date:Thursday 5 October 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N21897
MSN: 18801107
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3369 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Timmonsville, SC (58J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETION OF AERIAL APPLICATION TO A COTTON FIELD, THE PILOT MADE A LEFT CLIMBING TURN TO A SOUTHERLY COURSE. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN CLIMBED TO ABOUT 400 FEET. AT A POSITION ABEAM OF THE APPROACH END OF THE FIELD WHICH HAD BEEN SPRAYED, ABOUT 1/4 MILE WEST OF THE FIELD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SUPPORT GUY WIRE FOR A TELEVISION BROADCAST ANTENNA. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED MARKINGS ON THE PROPELLER & LEFT WING WHICH WERE INDICATIVE OF A COLLISION WITH A CABLE. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29519