Accident Cessna 188B N9318G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41677

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1989
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Farm Air
Registration: N9318G
MSN: 18801452
Total airframe hrs:2608 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prattville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AG APPLICATION FLT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED. A WITNESS RPRTD THERE WERE NO UNUSUAL ENG SOUNDS AND THE PLT'S FLT MANEUVERS APPEARED TO BE NORMAL. NO PREIMPACT PART MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES).

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29018