Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N5289N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41708

Date:Friday 28 September 1990
Time:20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5289N
MSN: 18267621
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groton, CT (GON)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24. HE TERMINATED THE FIRST APPROACH DUE TO AN 'AUTOPILOT PROBLEM.' HE WAS THEN VECTORED FOR THE SECOND APPROACH, AND SHORTLY AFTER REPORTING THE LOCATOR OUTER MARKER INBOUND RADIO COMMUNICATION WAS LOST. THE PUBLISHED CROSSING ALTITUDE AT THE MARKER IS 1,600 FEET. NTAP DATA REVEALED THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE MARKER AT 800 FEET. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A GLIDE SLOPE RECEIVER/INDICATOR. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR OPERATION IN ATTEMPTING AN ILS APPROACH IN AN AIRPLANE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ILS GLIDE SLOPE RECEIVER. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24350