Accident Cessna 182Q N96642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41709

Date:Saturday 24 September 1994
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Stanley A. Lawless
Registration: N96642
MSN: 18266791
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (44A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT ADVISED GROUND CONTROL THAT A PASSENGER HAD TO USE THE RESTROOM. THE PILOT STOPPED THE AIRPLANE IN FRONT OF THE TERMINAL TO LET THE PASSENGER OUT AND THEN PARK THE AIRCRAFT IN TRANSIENT PARKING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE TO DEPLANE THE PASSENGER; HOWEVER, HE DID TELL HER TO WALK AROUND THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID THE PROPELLER. THE PASSENGER DEPLANED FROM THE LEFT DOOR AND WALKED FORWARD INTO THE ROTATING PROPELLER. THE PILOT VOLUNTARILY SUBMITTED TO A TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF BLOOD AND URINE SPECIMENS, WHICH WERE NEGATIVE FOR ALCOHOL AND ALL SCREENED DRUG SUBSTANCES. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS ON BLOOD SAMPLES FROM THE DECEASED PASSENGER WERE POSITIVE FOR BLOOD ETHANOL AT A LEVEL OF 0.17 GM/percent.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to shut down the engine before deplaning a passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA376

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1989 N96642 Nrothern Aviation 0 Eureka, CA sub
29 September 1989 N96642 Nothern Air 0 Eureka, CA sub

Location