Accident Beechcraft E18S N65V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4171

Date:Friday 24 October 1980
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Tampa Air Cntr
Registration: N65V
MSN: BA-144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake City, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r fuel filter filtering element msng,l filter sub amt of debris.Main oil screens abnormally dirty.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB