Accident Cessna 182Q N97450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41710

Date:Friday 5 November 1993
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Quality Imports, Inc.
Registration: N97450
MSN: 18267098
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-DCF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crestview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the aircraft flying low along the approach course through the clouds with the landing light on and with the engine operating normally. They heard the aircraft contact trees several times and then crash to the ground, followed by several explosions. Examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, engine, and vacuum pump revealed no evidence to indicate precrash failure or malfunction. The medical examiner reported the pilot had 'severely restrictive coronary artery disease and no evidence of fire inhalation or premortem fractures of the skull, spine, ribs, or limbs.' He further reported 'it appears likely, in view of the coronary disease, that the victim might well have suffered a heart seizure and lost awareness.' Post mortem toxicology tests indicated the pilot was taking metoprolol and naproxen which had been subscribed to him by his doctor for hypertension. The pilot had not reported his hypertension or use of the medications to the FAA. He had an FAA medical exam 2 days before the accident.

Probable Cause: WAS INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT DUE TO CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDING UNCONTROLLED UNTIL TREE AND GROUND IMPACT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY WITH KNOWN CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA015

Location