Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N5943J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41718

Date:Sunday 6 February 1983
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5943J
MSN: 18263586
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1757 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wenden, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salome, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A HILLSIDEDURING A LOW ALTITUDE TURN WHILE SURVEYING SHEET. THE PLT IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT WHO WAS FLYING THE ACFT MADE A STEEP RIGHT TURN TO FOLLOW A HERD OF BIG HORN SHEEP AND THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE RISING TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OF THE ACFT EQUIPMENT WAS FOUND DURING POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42223