Accident Cessna 182P N9136M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41730

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1996
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:M And B Enterprises
Registration: N9136M
MSN: 18264696
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2310 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Anthony, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings at his unlighted private dirt airstrip. Shortly after sunset, his family noted him missing. The aircraft wreckage was found at the bottom of a 300-foot-deep gully adjacent and parallel to the airstrip early the next morning. The pilot was found fatally injured 10 feet from the wreckage. Investigators found a set of tracks curving off the edge of the airstrip toward the gully, along with broken pieces of wingtip fairing; the track extended off the airstrip edge down slope for 400 feet and terminated. The aircraft wreckage was roughly aligned with these tracks although a second ground scar going the opposite direction was found running down the slope near the bottom, adjacent to the wreckage. Investigators did not find any evidence of preimpact malfunctions of the aircraft, but did find the aircraft's seat belt and shoulder harness unfastened with no evidence of damage to, or failure of, the seat belt or buckle. The pilot's son reported that the pilot had been taking 'Pondemun and Fastum' [sic] diet pills.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a landing attempt. Factors included: probable dusk lighting conditions and no lights on the airstrip. Conributing to the pilot's injury severity was his failure to fasten his seat belt and shoulder harness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA182

Location