Accident Cessna 182N N8945G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41737

Date:Friday 26 March 1993
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Kesling, Robert W.
Registration: N8945G
MSN: 18260485
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3237 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ludington, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE RECALLS MAKING ONE INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. ATC AND RADAR DATA INDICATE THE PILOT PERFORMED TWO NDB (NONPRECISION) APPROACHES TO RUNWAY 25 AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA ON THE WEST BOUNDARY OF THE AIRPORT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 0130 HOURS EASTERN STANDARD TIME. THE AIRPORT MANAGER'S WEATHER OBSERVATION WAS INDEFINITE CEILING, SKY OBSCURED, 1/4 MILE VISIBILITY IN FOG, WITH WINDS OUT OF THE WEST AT FIVE KNOTS. WHEN HE MISSED THE FIRST APPROACH, THE PILOT TOLD ATC HE '...DID GET THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT BUT COULDN'T LAND... .' THE PILOT MET FAA REQUIREMENTS FOR INSTRUMENT CURRENCY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper instrument procedures. Related factors are the below approach minima weather conditions, fog and dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA118

Location