Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41742

Date:Friday 19 November 1982
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N42562
MSN: 18259078
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1627 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Smith, AR
Destination airport:Heber Springs, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT OF TWO ACFT (A C-150 & N42562) DEPARTED HEBER SPRINGS & WERE IN RADIO CONTACT DURING THE flight. N42562 REPORTED OVER THE CONWAY, AR airport AT 2,000 FT WITH GOOD VISIBILITY BUT INDICATED THAT THERE WAS AN AREA OF RAIN BETWEEN CONWAY & HEBER SPRINGS. THE PLT OF THE C-150 ADVISED N42562 TO RETURN TO CONWAY & LAND IF THERE WAS ANY DOUBT AS TO HIS ABILITY TO MAINTAIN VFR ENROUTE. THERE WERE NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS BETWEEN THE TWO ACFT. THE C-150 LANDED AT HEBER SPRINGS & INIATED SEARCH & RESCUE OPERATIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04652