Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N1828X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41748

Date:Monday 16 July 1984
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:C F Bogdon
Registration: N1828X
MSN: 18255928
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1840 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 5 MIN AFTER TAKING OFF ON RWY 23, THE PLT REPORTED ON A DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 2 MI SOUTH OF THE airport WHILE ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. DURING IMPACT, THE LEFT WING TIP HIT THE ROOF GABLE OF A MOBILE HOME, THEN THE ACFT STRUCK A CINDER BLOCK WALL, A POWER LINE & THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. A TEST OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.164%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40504