Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8807T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41750

Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:St Maries Cap Aero Club
Registration: N8807T
MSN: 52707
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4293 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Elk River , ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Maries, ID (S72)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED INTO HEAVILY WOODED AREA AT ABOUT 4000 FT MSL. THE PURPOSE OF FLIGHT WAS TO LOOK FOR GAME OR AREAS FOR HUNTING IN A PRE-HUNTING GAME SPOTTING TRIP. THE ACFT FIRST IMPACTED A LARGE 200 FT TREE ABOUT 85 FT BELOW ITS TOP. THE ACFT PROPELLER CUT ABOUT HALF WAY THROUGH THE TREE AT ABOUT 120 FT AGL. THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE WEST SIDE OF A DRAW ON A NORTHWEST HEADING TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44349