Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2500G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41758

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1985
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Bill (Nmn) Hanley
Registration: N2500G
MSN: 51800
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:English Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS STATED THAT HE SAW THE ACFT CRASH IN THE COOK INLET WHILE IT WAS IN A STEEP DESCENT. NEITHER THE ACFT NOR THE PLT WERE RECOVERED; HOWEVER, SOME SMALL OBJECTS FROM THE ACFT WERE RETRIEVED. THE PLT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37663