Accident Cessna 182A N5119D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41761

Date:Saturday 14 March 1992
Time:20:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:William T. Parsons
Registration: N5119D
MSN: 51219
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taunton, MA (KTAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OVERFLYING THE CHESAPEAKE BAY, DESCENDING TO HIS DESTINATION WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR 3.5 HOURS AND THE PILOT WAS ABOUT 12 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT OUT OF 4000 FEET LEVELING OFF AT 2000 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND HE DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE BAY. THE AIRCRAFT DAMAGE PRECLUDED DETERMINATION OF THE FUEL ABOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD 4.5 HOURS OF FUEL ABOARD FOR THE FLIGHT. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA038

Location