Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41766

Date:Sunday 13 June 1982
Time:21:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N42488
MSN: 18259039
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA
Destination airport:Riverton, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APRX 2015 PDT ON 6/13/82, THE ACFT DEPARTED PETALUMA, CA ON A NGT, VFR, X-COUNTRY FLT TO RIVERTON, WY. AN EN ROUTE STOP WAS PLANNED FOR ELCO, NV. NO RECORDS WERE FND OF A WX BRIEFING OR FLT PLAN. THE ACFT WAS DECLARED OVERDUE ON 6/16/82 & THE WRECKAGE WAS FND ON 6/22/82 ON A MTN RIDGE AT AN ELEV OF APRX 7500 FT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISBURSED over A SMALL AREA SURROUNDING THE IMPACT PT. THE FUSELAGE, ENG & WINGS WERE DESTROYED BY IMPACT, BUT THE EMPENNAGE REMAINED INTACT. THE TIPS OF THE PROP WERE SHATTERED & CHORDWISE SCORING & LEADING EDGE GOUGES WERE FND ON THE BLADES. THE ESTIMATED TIME OF IMPACT WAS AT 2128 PDT ON A DARK NGT. NO SIGNIFICANT WX CONDS WERE RPRTD. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FND. THE PLT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE REQUIRED THAT HE WEAR CORRECTIVE LENSES & IT WAS NOT VALID FOR NGT FLT OR FOR FLT BY COLOR SIGNAL CONTROL. TWO PAIRS OF SUNGLASSES (IN CASES) WERE FND IN THE WRECKAGE, BUT NONE WERE FND TO HAVE BEEN WORN BY THE PLT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03665