Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41771

Date:Monday 1 February 1982
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Jerry Wayne Lemons
Registration: N58947
MSN: 18262418
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:949 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pampa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enid, OK
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N58947 WAS PURCHASED BY THE PILOT THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO SOLD THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT RECEIVED DUAL INSTRUCTION FOR A CHECKOUT IN THE AIRCRAFT AND CURRENCY FOR NIGHT FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTING ENID, NOR WAS THERE COMMUNICATIONS EN ROUTE FOR WEATHER INFORMATION. THE WEATHER REPORTED AT PAMPA AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS: INDEFINITE CEILING 200 FT OBSCURED, VISIBILITY TWO MILES, LIGHT SNOW. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS PROGRESSIVELY DETERIORATED THROUGHOUT THE EVENING. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02131