Accident Beechcraft E18S N7010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4182

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1975
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:S S Airways In
Registration: N7010
MSN: BA-179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kansas City,Ks
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ferry flight to psn acft.Sound of eng surging heard.Aircraft rolled over bfr impact.Pax Pilot qualified.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76AK033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB