Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N13564, 08 Jan 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41829

Date:08-JAN-1992
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N13564
MSN: 17702437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, MS (UOX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS STANDING WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. A PERSONAL FLIGHT HAD BEEN MADE TO THE AIRPORT TO DROP OFF TWO PASSENGERS. AFTER EXITING THE AIRPLANE, ONE PASSENGER ASSISTED HIS WIFE TO DEPLANE. SHE WAS PROVIDED AN UMBRELLA BY A LINE PERSON, THEN SHE PROCEEDED TO THE TERMINAL. THE HUSBAND REFUSED AN UMBRELLA. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND THE LINE PERSON, AS THE MALE PASSENGER WALKED AWAY FROM THE AIRPLANE, HE WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER. CAUSE: THE PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES TO WALK BEHIND THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE THE DAWN LIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE LIGHT RAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13933