Accident Cessna 172RG N6439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41869

Date:Saturday 16 March 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:California Aviation
Registration: N6439
MSN: 172RG0700
Total airframe hrs:3157 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO PILOTS RETURNED TO THE AREA WHERE THEY HAD PREVIOUSLY OBTAINED THEIR PILOT TRAINING AND RENTED THE CESSNA 172RG TO REVISIT THE TRAINING AREAS. THE AIRPLANE'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A SEMI-REMOTE AREA, STREWN OVER A HALF MILE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECAKAGE DISCLOSED THE LEFT WING'S WING-TO-FUSELAGE ATTACH FITTING SEPARATED IN AN UPWARD DIRECTION. THE FRACTURE SURFACES DISPLAYED POSITIVE OVERLOAD CHARACTERISTICS. THE UPPER CABIN SECTION AND RIGHT WING BROKE UP AFTER BEING STRUCK BY THE LEFT WING DURING THE INFLIGHT BREAKUP. WEATHER STUDIES REVEALED THAT VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. THE AIRPLANE IS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR AEROBATIC FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT OF THE AIRPLANE EXCEEDING THE CERTIFICATED NEVER EXCEED VELOCITY. THE OVERLOADING OF THE WING ATTACHMENT FITTINGS WHILE MANEUVERING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA134

Location