ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41872
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 27 May 2000 |
Time: | 10:23 |
Type: | Cessna 172RG |
Owner/operator: | Embry Riddle Aeronautical Univ |
Registration: | N5207U |
MSN: | 172RG0283 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6473 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Prescott, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | PRC |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with the high desert terrain during maneuvering flight while on a dual instructional flight. The accident site elevation was 4,400 feet mean sea level (msl). The instructor and dual commercial student were scheduled to practice commercial maneuvers, a simulated emergency approach and landing, and system/equipment malfunctions. Radar data depicted the airplane was operated in the prescribed practice area, conducting flight maneuvers. The radar data also indicated that the airplane's maximum altitude was 8,200 feet msl and its lowest altitude was 6,500 feet msl, the minimum altitude observed by the radar. The flight was not in radio contact with any ground facility. At the accident site, the landing gear was found in the extended position, and the flaps were found fully retracted. Damage to the propeller indicated it was rotating at the time of impact. Observed evidence at the accident site indicated the airplane impacted with a high descent rate and low forward velocity, in a slight left wing down, and nose down attitude. No mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane. Traces of antihistamine, ephedrine, and phenylpropanolamine were found in the blood during the toxicology examination of the flight instructor.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action, and his failure to correct an inappropriate descent during maneuvering flight, while engaged in commercial flight training maneuvers.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX00FA207 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21027&key=1 