Accident Cessna 172RG N9340D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41876

Date:Sunday 14 August 1994
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Charlie Brown Flying Club
Registration: N9340D
MSN: 172RG1127
Total airframe hrs:1165 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFTY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT SEEM TO CLIMB AT A NORMAL RATE OF CLIMB AFTER DEPARTURE. TOWER PERSONNEL STATED THAT THE PILOT ASKED FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A LEFT TURN ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. THE NOSE DROPPED, AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE TERRAIN JUST OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE OF THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME WAS APPROXIMATELY 2,377 FEET. AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE COMPUTATIONS SHOW THAT THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM TAKEOFF WEIGHT BY ABOUT 73 POUNDS. THE AIRCRAFT INFORMATION MANUAL STATES THAT TAKEOFF SHOULD BE MADE WITH FLAPS RETRACTED. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND EXTENDED 12 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning in that he operated the aircraft at a weight which exceeded the maximum takeoff weight and his improper use of flaps during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA156

Location