Accident Cessna 172R N758UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41880

Date:Sunday 22 September 1985
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Falcon Air Incorporated
Registration: N758UA
MSN: R1723360
Total airframe hrs:1385 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (SAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS FIRST X-COUNTRY. HIS LAST SOLO FLT WAS APPROX TWO MONTHS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT. WITNESSES SAW ACFT ON A RT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 26. THE PLT WAS TOLD A LEFT TRAFFIC PATTER WAS IN USE. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE FLYING SLOW AT A LOW ALT, ON A WESTERLY HEADING ON THE NORTH SIDE OF RWY 26. THE ACFT THEN TURNED NORTH AND ENTERED A STEEP LEFT BANK. THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RWY AND A POST CRASH FIRE ERUPTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37763