Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N51698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41881

Date:Friday 20 September 1985
Time:20:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Ronald Hawks
Registration: N51698
MSN: 17274337
Total airframe hrs:1361 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brinnon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (BFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT COLLIDED WITH VERTICAL ROCK FACE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN 32 MINS AFTER TAKEOFF ON NIGHT VFR INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTION FLT, 31 MI WEST OF POINT OF DEPARTURE. RADAR TRK SHOWS ACFT PROCEEDED NW FOR 14 MINS, REVERSED COURSE FOR 4 MINS, THEN HEADED DUE WEST INTO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. ELEV OF THE CRASH SITE WAS 3700 FT. CLOUD BASES IN THE AREA (SEA LEVEL) WERE REPORTED TO BE 3000 TO 4000 FT WITH 8 MILES VIS, SCATTERED RAIN SHOWERS AND HAZE. A MOUNTAIN RESCUE TEAM REPORTED ON-SITE CONDITION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED COLLISION OCCURRED WITH THE ACFT IN LEVEL CRUISE flight. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYEDBY IMPACT FORCES AND POST-IMPACT FIRE EXCEPT FOR THE OUTER WING PANELS AND EMPENNAGE. THE ACFT WAS NOT DME EQUIPPED AND AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING HOOD WAS ON BOARD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37922