Accident Cessna 172P N52995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41897

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1987
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:AAT Aero Club
Registration: N52995
MSN: 172P74655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (FTY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N5511N WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT COBB COUNTY AIRPORT-MC COLLUM FIELD AND WAS NEAR THE TURNING POINT FROM CROSSWIND TO DWND WHEN IT WAS STRUCK BY N52995. N52995 WAS MAKING A STRAIGHT-IN ENTRY INTO THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, FROM THE WEST WITH THE SUN DIRECTLY BEHIND HIM. HIS ENTRY INTO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WAS IN CONFLICT WITH RECENTLY PUBLISHED CHANGES TO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT MC COLLUM. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE SEEN TO TURN IN THE SAME DIRECTION JUST PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. THE AIRCRAFT WERE REPORTED TO HAVE COLLIDED BOTTOM TO BOTTOM. THE TWO AIRCRAFT FELL INTO A WOODED AREA AND LANDED ABOUT 50 YARDS APART. THE ENGINE OF N5511N SEPARATED AND FELL ABOUT 100 YDS FROM THE TWO FUSELAGES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30577