Accident Cessna 172P N55186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41905

Date:Monday 8 June 1987
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:General Aircraft Services
Registration: N55186
MSN: 17275130
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS RPRTD MISSING AFTER IT DEPARTED SAN JOSE, CA, AT ABOUT 1852 PDT ON 6/9/87. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, BUT THE PLANE WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL THE WRECKAGE WAS DISCOVERED BY A HIKER ON 6/30/90. THE ACDNT OCCURRED NEAR KEARSARGE PASS AT AN ELEV OF 12,000 FT. WX AT THE ACDNT SITE WAS NOT KNOWN, BUT ABOUT 173 MI WEST AT SAN JOSE, THE 1846 PDT WX WAS IN PART: CLEAR, WIND FROM 290 DEG AT 14 KTS. THE PLT TOOK THE ACFT TWO DAYS AFTER HE HAD AN ARGUMENT WITH A GIRL FRIEND; HOWEVER, THE OPERATOR STATED THAT HE 'HAD PERMISSION TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT AT HIS DISCRETION AFTER (BUSINESS) HOURS.' PIECES OF WRECKAGE WERE LOCATED NEAR THE BASE OF A CLIFF. A DIAGRAM PROVIDED BY THE INYO COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPT INDCD THE ENG CAME TO REST SOME 200 YDS EAST OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ENG WAS PROVIDING POWER TO THE PROP, WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31249