Accident Cessna 172P N53667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41908

Date:Sunday 25 June 1989
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Cornerstone Aviation
Registration: N53667
MSN: 17274798
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caesars Head, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (GMU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE CFI PLT RPRTD HE WOULD BE DEPG ON A SIGHTSEEING flight. ON THE NEXT DAY, THE ACFT WAS RPRTD AS MISSING & A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. IT WAS LOCATED ON 6/29/89, WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. RADAR DATA INDCD THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING DOWN A VALLEY & HAD TURNED TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED ON WOODED, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2000 FT & BURNED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN AN ACDNT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED WHILE FLYING OVER RISING TERRAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH WOODED TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28500