Accident Cessna 172P N96135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41911

Date:Sunday 15 August 1993
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Certified Pilot Center
Registration: N96135
MSN: 17276016
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ (MMU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA N96135 WAS IN RT TRAFFIC FOR THE 4TH IN A SERIES OF LANDINGS ON RWY 01, AND WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE OTHER AIRPLANE, CESSNA N5226E, ON BASE LEG, TURNING RIGHT FROM BASE TO FINAL, JUST PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. THE WITNESS OBSERVED N5226E STRIKE N96135 ON THE RIGHT SIDE, WHILE N5226E WAS IN A RIGHT TURN. AFTER IMPACT N5226E, FELL VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND AND IMPACTED ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROAD, IN A RAVINE ABOUT ONE QUARTER MILE SOUTH OF N96135'S IMPACT LOCATION. AFTER IMPACT THE PILOT OF N96135 TRIED TO MAKE THE RUNWAY, BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND ELECTED TO LAND IN THE TREES. AS THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TREES, THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED, AND STRUCK AN AUTOMOBILE TRAVELLING SOUTH ON THE ROAD. PAINT TRANSFER AND IMPACT MARKS ON N5226E WERE OBSERVED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE MARKS ON N96135 WERE ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THERE WERE TWO MINOR INJURIES IN THE AUTOMOBILE. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1991 N89900 P.c. Flyers 0 Watkins, CO sub
29 July 1992 N89900 Int'l Airline Crew Training 0 Valkaria, FL sub