Accident Cessna 172P N96868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41917

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Monarch Aviation Inc.
Registration: N96868
MSN: 172-76125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A low-wing airplane (Mooney) turned from left base to final approach and descended into a high-wing airplane (Cessna) that was established on final for the same runway. Day VFR conditions prevailed at the CTAF equipped non-towered airport at the time of the collision. According to witnesses, both pilots were announcing their position on the CTAF. The Cessna was executing a practice straight in ILS approach to the runway. The instrument student in the Cessna reported reaching DH altitude for the practice approach (250 feet agl). The collision occurred within 4 to 6 seconds after the flaps on the Cessna were extended while at 65 knots and approximately 150 to 200 feet agl. Tire tracks found atop the left wing and left flap of the Cessna were matched with the main and nose landing gear of the Mooney. Paint transfers from the bottom of the right wing of the Mooney were found atop the fuselage and upper portions of the windscreen on the Cessna. The tire imprints, paint transfers, and other marks corresponded to the Mooney being above and to the rear of the Cessna 172.
Probable Cause: The failure by both pilots to maintain visual lookout. A factor was the inadequate radio communications maintained by both pilots while in the traffic pattern.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18764&key=1