Accident Cessna 172N N734ZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41930

Date:Saturday 2 April 1983
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Dewayne Overholfer
Registration: N734ZR
MSN: 17269249
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuero, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-RATED PLT HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY EMPLOYED BY THE OPERATOR & KNEW WHERE THE KEYS OF THE ACFT HAD BEEN KEPT. HE HAD NO KNOWN FLIGHT TRAINING, BUT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN A PASSENGER IN THE ACFT ON AT LEAST ONE OCASION. HE TOOK THE ACFT WITHOUT PERMISSION, PRESUMABLY TO TAKE TWO FRIENDS ON A JOY RIDE. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL & INITIAL CLIMB, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STEEP NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE ACFT THEN WENT INTO A STEEP, SLOW SPEED TURN, ENTERED A NEAR VERTICAL, SPINNING DIVE, CRASHED INTO A LARGE METAL BUILDING & BURNED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM THE NORTH AT 10 GUSTING 25 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42667