Accident Cessna 172N N734RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41935

Date:Thursday 8 September 1983
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Greg Axton And Don Glascock
Registration: N734RL
MSN: 17269054
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 30 MINS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE TWO PLTS STOPPED BY A HANGAR TO SAY HELLO TO AN INDIVIDUAL. THIS PERSON REPORTED THAT THE PLT APPEARED TO BE INTOXICATED; HIS SPEECH WAS SLURRED, HE COULDN'T FOCUS HIS EYES ON THINGS VERY EASILY & HE GIGGLED A LOT. THE PLTS TOOK OFF FROM THE airport AT ABOUT 0215. AT ABOUT 0230 A WITNESS REPORTED SHE HEARD AN ACFT ROAR VERY LOW OVER HER RESIDENCE TRAVELING TOWARD THE OCEAN. SHE SAID THE ACFT LIT UP HER BEDROOM. AT 0241 POLICE WERE NOTIFIED OF AN ACFT CRASHING INTO THE OCEAN. BOTH WINGS EXHIBITED SEVERE CHORDWISE ACCORDIONING. THE PIC'S BLOOD ALCOHOLLEVEL WAS 0.07%. THE OTHER PAX/PLT HAD A SPLEEN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.09% & THE TOX SHOWED EVIDENCE OF PHENYTOIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44563