Accident Cessna 172N N1589E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41941

Date:Friday 29 January 1982
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Gary Lee Houser
Registration: N1589E
MSN: 17271055
Total airframe hrs:1292 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5M E. Greensbur, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS
Destination airport:Greensburg, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING FOR A FLT TO DODGE CITY,KS. THE FSS SPECIALIST ASKED THE PLT IF HE WAS PROPOSING HIS FLIGHT UNDER IFR SINCE HIS DESTINATION WAS REPORTING IMC. THE PLT REPLIED THAT HE WAS. A GROUND WITNESS AT HAVILAND,KS LOCATED ABOUT 5 MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE OBSERVED AN AIRPLANE FLYING WESTWARD PARALLELING U.S. HWY 54 & A SINGLE-RAILROAD TRACK. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE BELOW THE TOP OF A 319FT WATERTOWER. THE PLT'S WIFE STATED HE WAS CAPABLE OF FLYING THE ACFT UNDER INSTRUMENT WX CONDITIONS & HAD DEMONSTRATED HIS ABILITY TO DO SO ON TWO OCCASIONS BY CLIMBING & DESCENDING THROUGH CLOUDS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02468