Accident Cessna 172N N4505E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41942

Date:Monday 7 March 1983
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4505E
MSN: 17271616
Total airframe hrs:662 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mayflower, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR (HOT)
Destination airport:Conway, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE FLYING IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION NEAR MAYFLOWER, AR. THE ACFT WAS RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY AT NIGHT AND WAS OBSERVED BY A GROUP OF YOUTHS WHO SAID IT WAS FLYING FAST AT LOW ALT. AS THEY WATCHED, IT DESCENDED TO ABOUT TREE TOP LEVEL. IT DIPPED AND STRUCK SOME TREE TOPS AND CRASHED ABOUT A MILE FROM THE OBSERVERS. THERE WERE NO KNOWN RADIO CONTACTS WITH THE ACFT DURING THE flight. THERE IS NO RECORD OF THE PLT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE flight. A TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT REVEALED AN ETHYL ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION IN THE BLOODSTREAM OF 0.362%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42418