Accident Cessna 172N N5186D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41944

Date:Saturday 17 April 1982
Time:20:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5186D
MSN: 17272442
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:293 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Westbay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL
Destination airport:Destin, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE WX BRIEFING THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CEILINGS & VISBILITIES JUST EAST OF PANAMA CITY & ALONG THE GULF COAST. AT 2015, APPROXIMATELY 28 MI SE OF DESTIN, THE PLT CONTACTED EGLIN APPROACH CONTROL(A/C) & WAS ADVISED THAT EGLIN A/C HAD NO WX CAPABILITY FOR DESTIN. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT THE EGLIN CONTROL ZONE WAS IFR & WAS ASKED IF HE WAS IFR QUALIFIED. THE PLT STATED HE WAS NOT. THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PLT. THE ACFT THEN APPEARED TO BE IN AN ORBIT, & A FEW MINUTES LATER RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. ON 4/27/82 THE PLT'S BODY WASHED ASHORE ON THE GULF COAST IN THE VICINTIY OF THE ACFT'S LAST KNOWN POSITION. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED & THE TWO PAX ARE MISSING & PRESUMED FATAL. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PLT CERTIFICATE ON 4/3/82. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02392