Accident Cessna 172N N3075E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41950

Date:Friday 9 October 1987
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3075E
MSN: 17271429
Total airframe hrs:1462 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lowmoor, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (ROA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS INVOLVED IN POWERLINE PATROL OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE PLT MADE A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN TO AVOID A RIDGE AND WENT INTO A VALLEY WHERE HE WAS BOXED IN BY TWO RIDGES. HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO OUTCLIMB ONE OF THE RIDGES BEFORE HE COLLIDED WITH IT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32270