Accident Cessna 172N N734MV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41954

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1987
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:West Central Airways
Registration: N734MV
MSN: 17268968
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fergus Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A 1.5 HOUR PERSONAL FLIGHT AT NIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF A LOW HILL NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 6 HOURS OF NIGHT TIME, MOST OF HIS SOLO NIGHT TIME WAS DURING THIS LAST FLIGHT. HAZY VFR CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME. BIRDS WERE ACTIVE IN THE AREA AND A FEW FEATHERS WERE LOCATED AROUND THE WRECK, BUT NO BIRD BLOOD, UNUSUAL DENTING OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ACTUAL BIRD REMAINS WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30198