Accident Cessna 172N N1423E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41961

Date:Friday 13 September 1985
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Gace Flying Club
Registration: N1423E
MSN: 17270992
Total airframe hrs:2591 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Block Island, RI (BID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED LONG ISLAND ON A VFR FLT PLAN FOR BLOCK ISLAND. THE PLT DID NOT CLOSE THE FLT PLAN AFTER ARRIVAL AT BLOCK ISLAND AND DEPARTED BLOCK ISLAND WITHOUT REFILING A FLT PLAN. THE FLT DEPARTED BLOCK ISLAND AT NIGHT TO THE EAST OVER THE OCEAN AND HAS NOT BEEN LOCATED. A WITNESS ON THE ISLAND SAW WHAT WAS BELIEVED TO BE ACFT LIGHTS GO INTO THE OCEAN THE EVENING THE ACFT DEPARTED. THE FOLLOWING AFTERNOON A FISHING VESSEL RECOVERED A WHEEL ASSEMBLY THAT WAS BROKENOFF THE ACFT. BOTH ACFT AND OCCUPANTS HAVE NOT BEEN LOCATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37881