Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N739RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41974

Date:Friday 24 April 1987
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Aviation Of Lihue
Registration: N739RV
MSN: 172-70753
Total airframe hrs:1861 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lihue, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lihue, HI (LJH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FILLED THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS, LOADED THREE AIR TOUR PASSENGERS AND PROCEEDED UP A CANYON THAT CLIMBED UP TO AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 3000 FEET MSL ON A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. A GROUND TOUR BUS DRIVER OBSERVED SMOKE EMANATING FROM THE CANYON AND REPORTED HIS FINDINGS TO THE PARK RANGERS. RESCUE PERSONNEL FOUND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN THE STEEP WALLS OF THE CANYON. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30726