Accident Cessna 172N N734PX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41981

Date:Sunday 27 October 1985
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:U Of NH Flying Club
Registration: N734PX
MSN: 17269017
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 32, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO PORPOISE OVER THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED IN THIS MANNER UNTIL IT NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STARTED A SLOW CLIMBING RIGHT TURN JUST CLEARING NEARBY TREES. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE STEEPENED TO BETWEEN 45 AND 60 DEGREES BEFORE IT DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. WINDS WERE REPORTED AS VARIABLE FROM 260 TO 310 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. THE FLAPS WERE UP. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PILOT IMPAIRMENT OR INCAPACITATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38124