Accident Cessna 172N N4908D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41982

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1998
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Lentz Flying Service
Registration: N4908D
MSN: 17272393
Total airframe hrs:3560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bacliff, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KEFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a local VFR flight, the non-instrument rated private pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions, and subsequently, the airplane collided with power lines and terrain. At the time of departure, the weather conditions at the airport were visibility 5 miles in mist and ceiling broken at 2,200 feet. About 7 minutes after the airplane's departure, the local controller noted that a fog bank was moving towards the airport from the southeast. About 17 minutes after departure, the airplane collided with 120-foot high power lines approximately 10 miles southeast of the airport. The collision severed the left wing, and the airplane then impacted on a road and slid into a ditch. Witnesses reported that it was 'very foggy' when the accident occurred. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation. The pilot had 124 hours total flight time, of which 2.3 hours were under simulated instrument conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his inability to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the wire. Contributing to the accident were the fog, low ceilings and his lack of instrument time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA033

Location