Accident Cessna 172M N321HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41990

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Circle H Aviation
Registration: N321HR
MSN: 17264440
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1714 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redfield, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Bluff, AR (PBF)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APRX 1331 CDT, THE PLT ENTERED THE PINE BLUFF FSS STATION & REQUESTED A BRIEFING FOR A VFR FLT TO SPRINGFIELD, MO. HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PLT RETURNED AGAIN BETWEEN 1335 & 1350 & WAS SEEN EXAMINING THE WX CHARTS. AT APRX 1420, HE TOOK OFF WITHOUT FILING A FLT PLAN & REMAINED BELOW THE CLOUDS DURING DEPARTURE. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ACFT WAS SEEN FLYING UP THE ARKANSAS RIVER AT LOW ALTITUDE WHERE POWER LINES CROSSED THE RIVER. THE PLT PULLED UP TO CLEAR THE POWER LINES. REPORTEDLY, HE PULLED UP, STALLED, THEN RECOVERED & TURNED AWAY FROM THE RIVER. MOMENTS LATER, IT RETURNED HEADING DOWN RIVER BACK TOWARD THE POWER LINES. REPORTEDLY, IT STALLED AGAIN, IMPACTED THE WATER & SANK. ALL 3 OCCUPANTS DROWNED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE FRONT SEAT OCCUPANTS WERE NOT USING THEIR SEAT BELTS & SHOULDER HARNESSES & BOTH HAD RECEIVED TEMPORAL & FACIAL LACERATIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44823