Accident Cessna 172M N20819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41997

Date:Friday 7 April 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Jd Kreis Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N20819
MSN: 172-63846
Total airframe hrs:3066 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eldersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksville, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A GO-AROUND, THE AIRPLANE WAS INADVERTENTLY STALLED. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST CLEARED POWERLINES WHEN ITS LEFT WING DROPPED DOWN. THE WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. THE AIRPLANE'S FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 16 DEGREES. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED REDUCING THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE ABOUT 143 FEET PER MINUTE. A NON CERTIFICATED PROPELLER WAS INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE REDUCING THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE ABOUT 60 FEET PER MINUTE. A TAILWIND OF ABOUT 5 TO 7 KNOTS WAS PRESENT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE'S GROSS WEIGHT WAS ABOUT 2,149 POUNDS. THE AIRPLANE'S MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT WAS 2,300 POUNDS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE GO-AROUND AND THE PRESENCE OF A TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95FA045

Location