Accident Cessna 172M N828MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42000

Date:Sunday 3 September 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Mike Meehan Company
Registration: N828MB
MSN: 17260874
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4706 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orr, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crane Lake, MN (8Y8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported the airplane appeared 'fast' on final and did not flare prior to impacting the water. Upon impact it 'nosed over to the right.' He noted that the water was 'glassy smooth' at the time of the accident. Examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunction of the flight controls. Weight and balance calculations indicate the airplane center of gravity was forward of the published limit. The pilot rated passenger reported that the pilot flew a 'steep' final approach. As the airplane approached the water, the pilot rated passenger looked to the right to 'find reference to the tree line.' Before he could 'look back out the front of the plane', the airplane impacted the water.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the landing flare. Factors associated with the accident were the visual illusion caused by the glassy smooth water condition and the forward center of gravity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA307

Location