Accident Cessna 172M G-BSCR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42001

Date:Saturday 19 June 1999
Time:13:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:London Link Flying Ltd
Registration: G-BSCR
MSN: 172-62182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clacton-on-Sea Airfield, Clacton, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:Clacton-on-Sea, Essex (EGSQ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 June 1999 when ran off the end of the runway on landing at Clacton-on-Sea, Essex. According to the AAIB report into the accident

"The pilot of G-BSCR was aware that the runway was short because he had landed at Clacton once before. He left Stapleford Tawney with full fuel for the flight to Clacton where the weather was CAVOK and the wind westerly. He approached Runway 18 from a right hand circuit with 30 degrees of flap off a steep approach. The aircraft crossed the threshold at about 20 feet agl but faster than normal and it ballooned in the flare.

It touched down approximately 250 metres from the displaced threshold whereupon the pilot applied heavy braking. The aircraft slowed but with some 120 metres remaining the wheels locked and the aircraft skidded on dry grass. It went off the end of the runway at about 40 knots and collided with the hedge which stopped it."

According to the AAIB report, the damage sustained to G-BCSR was "Both wings bent rearwards resulting in an insurance write-off". As a result, the registration G-BSCB was cancelled by the CAA on 21 October 1999 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230423e5274a1314000bd9/dft_avsafety_pdf_502489.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSCR