Accident Cessna 172M N4416R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42004

Date:Thursday 4 April 1991
Time:01:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Ronald G. Crouthers
Registration: N4416R
MSN: 17263164
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flippin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russelville, AR (MQ6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DESCENDED TO LAND AND IMPACTED 80 FOOT TALL TREES AND THE GROUND. VISIBILITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ZERO. THE AIRPORT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A VOR/DME AND NDB APPROACH. IT IS UNKNOWN IF THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY AN APPROACH. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED THE TOWN ONCE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA060

Location