Accident Cessna 172M N70080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42007

Date:Thursday 12 October 1995
Time:11:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Leggett, L. H.
Registration: N70080
MSN: 17267190
Total airframe hrs:4006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norwich, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lebanon, NH (KLEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The surviving rear seat passenger/photographer (pax) stated that during a preflight briefing, the pilot indicated that they would fly by a cottage at reduced airspeed and at about 500 feet agl, then they would climb to a higher altitude for more photographs. The pax stated that after they flew by the cottage, he did not hear an application of power to climb as expected. The pax noted their low altitude over the mountainous/hilly terrain, and 'yelled' for the pilot to climb to avoid trees. The pax said the pilot did not respond, but was leaning forward as if to be trying to read or reach something. The airplane impacted trees and fell to the ground. Witnesses on the ground stated that an airplane flew overhead at a low altitude. One witness stated the engine sounded as if it was sputtering; another stated that it was noisy and loud for a small airplane. Postaccident examination revealed no preimpact mechanical anomaly; chordwise scrape marks were found on the propeller blades. The temperature and dew point were 72 and 47 degrees F, respectively. According to icing probability charts, weather conditions were conducive for the formation of carburetor ice. The carburetor heat control was found in the 'in' position, but the engine had become detached during impact, possibly moving the carburetor heat control as it separated from the firewall.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), during a low altitude operation. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96FA007